Ontario energy rebate and bill support programs (2026)

Rebates for upgrades, free help for income-eligible homes, and support when bills are hard to pay, all in one place.

Quick answer

Ontario has two kinds of energy help. Rebates pay you back for upgrades: Home Renovation Savings pays up to $12,000 for heat pumps and up to $10,000 for solar with batteries, and Peak Perks pays $75 for a smart thermostat. Bill support helps you pay: OESP takes $35 to $113 a month off lower-income households' hydro bills, LEAP pays up to $650 ($780 with electric heat) if you're behind, and the Energy Affordability Program gives free upgrades.

Ontario's energy programs are spread across the Ontario Energy Board, Save on Energy, Enbridge Gas, the province and some cities. This guide puts the main ones side by side, so you can see which ones fit your home and your budget, and which ones you can combine.

Independent guide. Not affiliated with any program. Canadian Energy Standard is a private, independent company. We are not a government agency, utility or program provider, and we are not affiliated with, endorsed by or acting on behalf of the Government of Ontario, the Ontario Energy Board, the IESO, Save on Energy, Home Renovation Savings, Enbridge Gas, Hydro Ottawa or any other utility, agency or program provider. We can't apply for these programs for you or decide who qualifies. Apply only through the official channels named on this page. Details are as published by those sources on October 18, 2026.

Ontario energy programs at a glance

ProgramRun byWhat you getWho it's for
Home Renovation SavingsEnbridge Gas and Save on EnergyRebates up to $12,000 on upgradesHomeowners
Energy Affordability ProgramSave on EnergyFree upgrades or a free kitIncome-eligible owners and renters
Home WinterproofingEnbridge GasFree insulation and draft proofingIncome-eligible gas customers
Peak PerksSave on Energy$75, then $20 a yearCentral air with a smart thermostat
OESPOntario Energy Board$35 to $113 a month off your hydro billLower-income households
LEAPOntario Energy Board, through local agenciesUp to $650 ($780 with electric heat), one timeIncome-eligible households behind on a bill
Ontario Electricity RebateProvince of Ontario23.5% credit on your billAutomatic for households
Toronto HELPCity of TorontoLoan up to $125,000Toronto homeowners
Better Homes OttawaCity of OttawaLow-interest loan on your property taxOttawa homeowners

Rebates for home upgrades

Home Renovation Savings

Ontario's main rebate program, run by Enbridge Gas and Save on Energy. It covers heat pumps (up to $12,000), solar with batteries (up to $10,000), attic insulation (up to $1,250), smart thermostats ($125), ENERGY STAR appliances ($25 to $200), and whole-home insulation, windows and doors, heat pump water heaters and air sealing. Read the full guide.

Peak Perks

$75 when you enrol an eligible smart thermostat that controls central air, then $20 a year. On the hottest summer afternoons your thermostat may be raised up to 2 °C for up to three hours. More on Peak Perks.

Local loans

Some cities lend money for energy upgrades, repaid through your property tax bill. Toronto's Home Energy Loan Program lends up to $125,000, and Ottawa has the Better Homes Ottawa Loan Program. These are loans you repay, not rebates.

Free upgrades for income-eligible homes

Energy Affordability Program (Save on Energy)

Free energy-saving upgrades for income-eligible owners and renters, from LED bulbs and an efficient fridge to insulation or even a cold-climate heat pump for homes heated with electricity or oil. A 1-person household qualifies with before-tax income up to $48,220, and a 4-person household up to $96,439. Receiving OESP, LEAP, Ontario Works, ODSP or the Guaranteed Income Supplement in the past year also qualifies you. See the details.

Home Winterproofing Program (Enbridge Gas)

Enbridge Gas offers free insulation and draft proofing for income-eligible homes heated with natural gas. Check eligibility with Enbridge Gas directly.

Help paying your energy bills

OESP: a monthly credit on your hydro bill

The Ontario Electricity Support Program takes $35 to $75 a month off the electricity bill of lower-income households, or $52 to $113 for homes with electric heat, certain medical devices or an Indigenous household member. You must apply. How to apply for OESP.

LEAP: emergency help if you're behind

The Low-income Energy Assistance Program pays up to $650 toward an overdue electricity bill, or $780 if your home is heated with electricity, and up to $650 toward a gas bill. It's paid to your utility and can pause a disconnection. How LEAP works.

Ontario Electricity Rebate

A 23.5% credit on the pre-tax amount of your electricity bill, applied automatically for eligible households. More on the rebate.

The right price plan

You can choose time-of-use, tiered or ultra-low overnight pricing. The ultra-low overnight plan charges 3.9¢ per kWh from 11 p.m. to 7 a.m., which suits homes that charge an EV overnight. Compare the plans.

Which programs can you combine?

  • OESP and LEAP work together: LEAP clears what you owe now, OESP lowers what you pay from then on.
  • OESP or LEAP and the Energy Affordability Program: getting either one in the past 12 months is one of the ways to qualify for free upgrades.
  • The Ontario Electricity Rebate applies on top of OESP for eligible households.
  • Home Renovation Savings and a local loan: a rebate lowers the cost, and a loan spreads out what's left.

Which program should you start with?

Frequently asked questions

What energy rebates are available in Ontario in 2026?

The main one is Home Renovation Savings, which pays up to $12,000 for heat pumps, up to $10,000 for solar with batteries, and rebates on insulation, windows, thermostats and appliances. Save on Energy's Peak Perks also pays $75 for enrolling a smart thermostat.

What help is there if I can't pay my hydro bill in Ontario?

LEAP pays up to $650 toward an overdue electricity bill, or $780 if your home is heated with electricity. OESP gives a monthly credit of $35 to $113 on future bills. Both are for income-eligible households.

What is the difference between OESP and LEAP?

OESP is an ongoing monthly credit that lowers future electricity bills. LEAP is a one-time emergency grant for money you already owe on an electricity or gas bill.

Are there free energy upgrades for low-income homes in Ontario?

Yes. Save on Energy's Energy Affordability Program offers free upgrades to income-eligible owners and renters, and Enbridge Gas offers its Home Winterproofing Program for income-eligible gas-heated homes.

Can I get more than one program?

Often, yes. OESP and LEAP work together, either can help you qualify for the Energy Affordability Program, and the Ontario Electricity Rebate applies automatically on top.

Is Canadian Energy Standard part of any of these programs, government agencies or utilities?

No. Canadian Energy Standard is a private, independent company. It is not a government agency, utility or program provider, and it is not affiliated with, endorsed by or acting on behalf of any of these programs, government agencies or utilities. To apply, use each program's official website.

Sources

Want an independent look at your home's energy use?

A senior energy management consultant will review your home's energy use by phone and show you which rebates and programs may apply. It's free, with no obligation.

Call Book free consultation